Privacy and Cookies

This website is operated by MindFeedr, a trading division of Business Partnership Services Limited (BPS Limited).

We understand our duty to protect your privacy and the information you’ve entrusted us with. You’ll find the standards we hold ourselves to below. Please take the time to read this policy carefully.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • Who we are.
  • How and why we collect, store, use and share personal information.
  • Your rights in relation to your personal information.
  • How you can contact us or relevant authorities should you wish to register an enquiry or complaint.

Who we are

MindFeedr ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are adhering to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as the designated 'controller' of that personal information in adherence to these laws.

The personal information we collect and use

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us. This will vary depending on whether you are registering a child/pupil to take part in online facilitated learning sessions or you are a qualified teaching assistant who wishes to be paired with a child in order to deliver these sessions.

  • Name(s)
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Proof of Identity
  • Proof of Address
  • Proof of Qualifications
  • Proof of Safeguarding Checks
  • Banking/Payment Details

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When registering a child/pupil to attend an online facilitated learning session with a MindFeedr registered teaching assistant.
  • When registering as a teaching assistant (a MindFeedr ‘Buddy’) to offer online facilitated learning sessions to a child.

b) Personal information from other sources

 We may receive information about you from other sources. We will add this information to the information we hold about you for the following purposes:

  • To check and verify information provided via documents submitted.

c) Personal information you provide about third parties

 If you give us information about another person, typically a minor under 18-years-old who is your responsibility as either a Parent or Guardian, you confirm that you will act on their behalf and it is agreed that you:

  • Shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • Shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
  • Shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

  • To identify you and manage our teaching assistant and child/pupil database.
  • To protect and safeguard children/pupils registered on the MindFeedr platform.
  • To accept, make and manage bookings and payments.
  • To understand user preferences and to make improvements to our services.

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity.
  • Parents/Guardians will receive information pertaining to teaching assistants, including their recognised qualification sand valid safeguarding checks carried out.

 We will not share your personal information with any other third parties.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why:

The provision of the following information is required from anyone wishing to register as a teaching assistant:

  • Full Name.
  • Home Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Subjects taught or facilitated
  • Proof of Identity (Valid Passport or UK Driving Licence)
  • Proof of Address (Utility Bill, Bank Statement or Council Tax bill, dated no longer than 3 months previous)
  • Proof of Qualifications (Level 2 Teaching Assistant certificate or Level2 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools certificate)
  • Proof of Safeguarding Checks (Proof of Basic DBS or Enhanced DBS Check, dated within the last two years)
  • Banking/Payment Details.

 

This is to enable us to do the following:

  • Name and Address to identify and verify individual teaching assistants
  • Proof of Identity, Proof of Qualifications and Safeguarding Checks to ensure minimum professional, compliance and child protection standards are adhered to
  • Previous subject experience for quality and matching purposes
  • Banking/Payment Details, in order toad minister any monies owed for services agreed, subject to the MindFeedr Terms and Conditions

 

The provision of the following information is required from anyone wishing to register a child/pupil (defined as being aged under 18-years-old).

  • Full Name
  • Home Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Subjects Interested In
  • Banking/Payment Details

This is to enable us to do the following: 

  • Name and Address to identify and verify individual children/pupils.
  • Date of Birth and Subjects Interested In to enable a successful pairing of teaching assistant and child/pupil.
  • Banking/Payment Details in order to deliver services agreed, subject to the MindFeedr Terms and Conditions.


We will confirm these requirements you at the point of collecting information from you,

How long we retain your personal information

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide services to you, and for as long as your account and/or registration with MindFeedr is still active. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest


Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

We endeavour to protect the personal information we receive, gather and store, by such means as password protection, firewalls and other means.

However, transmissions over the Internet are never entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the MindFeedr Site while it is in transit over the Internet. Any such transmission of information by you over the Internet is at your own risk.

If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user, we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 18 years of age and informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental or guardian consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

GDPR Compliance and Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation affords citizens of the European Union and European Economic Area a number of important rights. In summary, these include:

  • The right to fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information.
  • The Right to Access your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address.
  • A requirement of us to correct any mistakes within your information which we hold.
  • A Right to Forget and request the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations.
  • The right to receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations.
  • The right to object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing.
  • The right to object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you.
  • The right to object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information.
  • The right to otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • The right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
  • For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please see the latest guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations(http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/).

·      

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us.
  • provide enough information by which to identify you.
  • provide proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill).
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

 

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including. For example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered,

Please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to register a grievance

It is our sincere hope that we can resolve any query or resole that may arise. In accordance with the GDPR you are free to enact the Right to Access and Right to Forget at any time.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, specifically within the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/or via telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy was published on 24/04/2020 and last updated on 24/04/2020. We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:


By notice on the website header.
OR
By email communication, where possible.

 

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

How do we use Cookies?

Like many sites, we use cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, please see the official Google Analytics site.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

By e-mail: info@mindfeedr.com.

By post:

MindFeedr
1-13 Burlington House, York Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire
SL6 1SQ, United Kingdom
Company number: 5292465 

By phone: 0800 048 7574